Wednesday, 1 July 2015

Currently July 2015!

Ahhh summer time. I always have such a big to do list in the summer and I never get to everything I want to do. This year may be different!
To start I have made a goal to do all of Farley's Currently posts! Here is the first one :)



Listening:
My new favourite song is House of Cards by Tyler Shaw. I probably listen to it 10 times a day!
Loving: It has been awhile since I have seen my mom and WAY longer since she has been here to visit. Now that we have a house with a guest room she has plenty of space to stay in. She is coming for a couple weeks and is bringing one of my nieces and nephews with her. Exciting! She will get to see my son play soccer and we will get to do a puzzle together (our thing).

Thinking: I decided this summer my main focus would be getting in shape. I have decided to alternate days between cardio and strength exercises. Today I am working on core strength and I know I will be sore tomorrow.

Wanting: I was super excited (almost too excited) when I saw the latest 50 Shades book, Grey!!!!! It is keeping me up past my bedtime but I cannot put the book down. If only the world would stop until I finish the book.
 
Needing: Like I said, Mom is coming for a visit and her room isn't ready. We are STILL waiting for our contractor to finish our master bathroom/bedroom so we are STILL staying in one of the spare rooms. Hopefully the contractor will get done this week so I can move everything over on the weekend.

All Star: This one was tough for me to think of so I went with a funny one. I am soooo slow in the mornings. It is almost and art how slow I am. I wake up at 5 to leave by 8am. Nope no workout just shower, slowness, hair, slowness, makeup, slowness, coffee, slowness, checking social media, and more slowness. I have tried waking up later and being quicker but it doesn't work.

Head on over to Farley's blog, Oh Boy Fourth Grade to check out more July Currently's
http://ohboy3rdgrade.blogspot.ca/ 
Cheers,


Saturday, 20 June 2015

TpT Challenge Week #1 - Makeover Madness

So I decided I would join the TpT Sellers Challenge because I am not busy enough...lol Actually I have been thinking for awhile now that I need to ramp up my store and blogging. When I saw the challenge pop up in my Facebook feed I thought it would be a perfect way to inspire me.

The first challenge was to makeover a cover or item. In September someone with lots of followers on Pinterest must have shared my First Week of School Activities because they shot to the top of my store and is now my number one selling item. That is fantastic but the only problem is I didn't make a cover for it and it looked ugly sitting amongst products with covers. It was one of the first things I ever made and is a sampler of a bigger Back to School unit. I never really thought it would get  noticed so I didn't put any time into making a cover. That will teach me. I decided this would be the PERFECT item to makeover.  Here is the outcome:
I am happy how it looks in my store now. I was kind of embarrassed before but not anymore. To see how it looks amongst other products with covers check it out here!!!
To check out other makeovers or see what the next challenges are visit the blogs of these amazingly, organized ladies.
http://www.peppyzestyteacherista.com/2015/06/tpt-seller-challenge-makeover-madness.html
http://www.teachcreatemotivate.com/2015/06/makeover-madness-tptsellerchallenge.html 
http://sparklinginsecondgrade.blogspot.ca/2015/06/tpt-seller-challenge-week-1-makeover.html 
























I am excited to see what next weeks challenge brings! #tptsellerchallenge
Cheers,





Thursday, 7 May 2015

Low Prep Mother's Day Gift Idea


Mother's Day is this Sunday and we have been working on finishing our Mother's Day Gifts. There has been a lot going on at our school this year so I didn't want to go with my usual Mother's Day gift ideas because they require quite a bit of prep beforehand. While I was shopping at Michael's with a friend I saw these super cute bird houses for only $1.50 (I later found similar ones at our local dollar store for the same price, or Amazon.com has some, so no worries if you cannot get to a Micheal's store) and I immediately went and traded in my basket for a chart. I loaded up 24 of them and was happy with the find. 

Before we started I had a couple students stay in with me at recess and get everything ready. We put all the bird houses on a side table. On the desks we put 2 pieces of paper towel for each student, a variety of paint brushes, a few paint containers, water containers, and a sharpie marker (to put initials on the bottom).
When everyone came in to the classroom we gathered at the carpet area so I could give instructions on what we were doing and then sent  them to the side table a few at a time to pick a bird house to take to their desk. Once everyone was settled at their desks, I went around with the acrylic paints and filled their containers with the colours they wanted. This saves dumping out paint that no one wanted to use.
Now they were set free to paint their birdhouses. We had previously completed a whimsical bird house art project (blog post to come soon) that, I feel, helped them with their creativity. Previously, we talked about not just painting the bird houses all one colour and to be creative with the colours and designs.
 




This is my little guy who has not participated in many activities since he joined us in January. He was so excited to paint his bird house and wanted his picture taken. I smile every time I see the picture and it helps me reflect on the huge progress that this student has made so far.


Once the bird houses were painted they were placed on the table to dry. I love all the colours. 
Tomorrow we will decorate brown paper lunch bags to be used as the gift bags and we will make Mother's Day cards.

I will definitely be doing this project again, as it was stress-free and was quick to set up.
Cheers,


Tuesday, 24 February 2015

Teachers are Heroes TpT Sale

I love it when Teachers Pay Teachers has a sale. I try to stock up on the things I "need." Usually it is clip art but this time around I have a bunch of resources I want to purchase for sight word activities. I don't have time to make them right now (we just bought a house and are doing renos) so I am turning to other fabulous sellers to get what I need. That is the beauty of TpT!!!!

Anyways, my entire store will be on sale for 20% off and using the code HEROES during checkout will get you an additional 10% off!!!!! 

Here are a couple of my items that I am currently using in my classroom or will be using in the next couple of months. 

https://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/4-Magic-Tree-House-Pirates-Past-Noon-Novel-Study-97012I have guided reading groups so students are getting literacy skills at their level and one of my groups is doing a Magic Tree House study. They LOVE MTH because there are so many different adventures. Here is the novel study they are currently doing. 


https://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Magnificent-Multiplication-Introduction-to-Multiplication-1408795 
I will be introducing my students to multiplication this year and parts of this unit are perfect for them. It is geared more towards Grade 3 but some of the stuff is ideal for what I need to teach them.





https://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/St-Patricks-Day-Vowel-Sounds-Literacy-Centers-206087
When St. Patrick's Day rolls around I will be including these three literacy games into my lower level guided reading groups. They are a fun way to practice short and long vowel sounds, and reading cvc words.

If you have any questions about any of these items or are looking for something in particular let me know and I will see how I can help :)

Happy Shopping on Wednesday!!
Cheers,





Monday, 26 January 2015

Fun Ways To Dismiss Your Class

I recently wrote a blog post on the blog Who's Who and Who's New that included 25 ways to dismiss your students. 

To check it out and get the free printout go here!

Cheers,



Wednesday, 31 December 2014

January Currently

Wow I cannot believe that 2014 is over and 2015 is here. I still remember when I was in Grade 8 (1990) and we were figuring out how old we would be in the year 2000. Yikes!

I am excited to start the year off with Farley's Currently Link Up!
 Listening: Since we are moving into a WAY bigger house in a month we have to start furnishing it. Our first purchase was a new t.v. for the family room. We got a great deal as part of a Boxing Day sale and wanted to test the new t.v. out before we moved. This requires us to dismantle/box up our old one. Don't tell my husband that I posted this here but when he gets frustrated he swears...lol

Loving: My husband for taking the time to do the t.v. all by himself and letting me blog :) 

Thinking: When we move I get to have my very own office!!!! With this I get to decorate/paint however I want. I have spent A LOT of time on Pinterest and think grey and teal are my favourite colour choices (so far).

Wanting: Since this is my first blog post of the new year and I want to wish you all a new year filled with happiness and love.

Needing: I have spent much of this Christmas break packing and we are living in boxes. I am not sure where else to store boxes. I decided we have to much "stuff."

Yes: I keep saying I want to be a runner (and a wine lover) and this will be the year I WILL run 5K. Next year I might take on the task of trying to like wine....hahahaha
Maybe: As I said, I have been scouring Pinterest for decorating ideas and there are lots of projects for refinishing old furniture and it usually turns out beautiful. I may be feeling crafty and want to try it.
I Wish: I spend way too much time at work and want to spend more time at home with the family.

Well, that is my Currently for this month. Don't forget to check out Farley's blog for other blogger's Currentlys (the Currently of other bloggers....hmmm nothing sounds right here.)

Cheers,


Saturday, 20 December 2014

Tpt Gift Certificate For Christmas? Yes Please!

CONGRATULATIONS to Emily Levine for being the lucky winner of the TpT gift certificate!!! Happy Shopping. Thank you to everyone who took the time to enter and follow along on my blogging/teaching journey.
Merry Christmas :)

I cannot believe it is almost Christmas and 2015. Where has the year gone. I wanted to thank all my lovely followers so I am joining Laura Candler and her TpT Gift Certificate Giveaway. I love gift certificates. They come in a variety of amounts, you can use them for whatever you want and in multiple stores!!!


Just like our Canadian money, TpT gift certificates now come in a variety of colours depending on how much they are worth. Yup, small things fascinate me and I LOVE colour!!!!



Enter the Rafflecopter giveaway below to get your very own $10 TpT gift certificate from me :) The giveaway ends on Dec. 23rd at midnight EST. Check back on Dec. 24th to see if you are the lucky winner.

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Check out the links below to find more giveaways for $10 TpT gift certificates from my amazing blogger friends.

 
Cheers and Merry Christmas, 
 

 

Sunday, 7 December 2014

Winter Ebook and Christmas Freebies

I am super excited to announce that I have been included in this years Winter Ebook for Grades 3-5!!!!! All of the Ebooks are amazing and it is hard to get a spot in them so when I found out my page was going to be included I was ecstatic.
Click on the picture to get your FREE copy of this amazing book. There are 50 pages and each page has a holiday tip from the TpT seller and a freebie. If you are doing the math that is 50 FREEBIES!!!!
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/2014-Winter-Holidays-Tips-and-Freebies-Grades-3-5-Edition-1592795?utm_campaign=V223_10FreeNL_Weekly_07_12_2014&utm_source=sendgrid&utm_medium=marketing-email

You can find my multiplication freebie on page 19, along with a tip for using glitter in the classroom.


Because 50 freebies my not be enough here are links to 3 more of mine :)
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Christmas-Words-Syllable-Sort-980220
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/Christmas-Word-Puzzles-107342

http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Product/FREE-Christmas-Ordinal-Numbers-Activities-170964

Cheers,

Sunday, 30 November 2014

December Currently

Wow! Two blog posts in one day. Well, I missed last months Currently and didn't want to miss it again. So here it is:
Listening: I am obsessed with Sam Smith. Every song he sings is brilliant.

Loving: Okay those of you who know me know this is not surprising. I LOVE shopping online. There are so many great deals to be had. If you are looking for some great deals check out my TpT store which is on sale for 28% off using the code TPTCYBER.

Thinking: We just bought a house and get to move in on Feb. 2nd. We want to redo the flooring in the main living room but cannot decide which type of flooring to go with; hardwood or carpet. It is a log home so we worry that wood floor might be too much wood. HMMM....

Wanting: If you have not tried a cranberry bliss bar from Starbucks yet you have to stop reading this and RUN to your nearest Starbucks and get one. They are AMAZING!!!!

Needing: We have gotten a ton of snow and need a snow blower because I am tired of shoveling.
Giving: We just started Secret Santa at work and I spent part of the weekend shopping for little gifts to give my person each day! I am so excited about this because I love giving gifts.

Head on over to Farley's blog, Oh Boy Fourth Grade to check out more December Currently's
http://ohboy3rdgrade.blogspot.ca/ 
Cheers,


Too Much Snow and a Sale

Well we have been hit hard by Mother Nature these last couple of days. We had no snow (usually it snows at the beginning of November) and I was beginning to wonder what Christmas was going to look like when ... WHAM! We got a ton.  We had so much snow at once that Thursday was a snow day. Here on snow days school staff still have to go to school but the buses are not running. This also happens when it is too cold (-32 degrees Celsius). Hey, guess what... It got to -32 this weekend. BRRRR.
This was my back deck after ONE day of snowing. This doesn't include the snow that fell the second day of non stop snowing. 

Well what is a teacher to do when it is too cold to go outside and they are sick of shoveling. Laminate of course!!! My Snow Rhyming literacy center got worn out last year so I made a new one.
 This literacy center is super easy to make.

Just print and cut.



 Laminate












Cut again.





 The cards can be used with the headers as an independent literacy center or students can work together and play concentration (trying to match rhyming words). 

This Snow Rhyming activity is on sale right now for 28% off!!!! I am participating in the annual Teacher Pay Teachers Cyber Monday Sale!!!!  Everything in my store is 20% off and if you use the TpT code : TPTCYBER you will get an addition 10% off for a total of 28% off. 
http://www.teacherspayteachers.com/Store/Tchrbrowne

Online shopping is another great thing to do when it is cold outside and there is too much snow.



Stay warm and happy shopping :)
Cheers,


Monday, 24 November 2014

CAFE Strategies

Well it finally feels like we are in the swing of things at school. Everything is behind because of our late start so it is weird that we only have a few CAFE strategies done. Here is an update on our most recent activities.

We had a Seusstastic time with our Tune in to Interesting Words lesson! Throughout the reading of Oh, The Places You'll Go! students put up their hands when they heard a word they found interesting. After each page we added the words to our anchor chart. This was a fabulous book for the lesson because in typical Dr. Seuss fashion there are a ton of "interesting" words.   
 
One of my favourite CAFE lessons is for Make a Picture With My Mind. I always use the fractured fairy tale Trust Me, Jack's Beanstalk Stinks! 

Students can relate to it because most of them have already heard about Jack and the Beanstalk. 

Before the lesson, I chose 6 spots in the story to stop and have students sketch what image is in their head. At the start of the lesson we talk about what a sketch looks like (no colours, quick drawing, not a ton of details) and I demonstrate on the board for them. I hand out the papers for the activity (see below for a free copy) and tell students they will only have 1 minute to draw each sketch and then we will move on. This is key. Don't give them too much time or they will get hung up on the details and be upset when you have to move on. 
It always amazes me how silent the student are while I am reading. They don't get to see the pictures in the book so they have to listen closely. When I give them the signal to start sketching, EVERY student quickly goes to work. Yup, EVERY student. I have a couple behaviour designated students who are defiant and avoid work. Even they are busy sketching!!!  When I signal all pencils down, that happens too because they don't want to miss out on the next part of the story.
Here are  a few examples of what I got from my students this year :) 


 This year's class was pretty hung up on the wedding at the end, hence the kissing pictures. Most years I have had pictures of the giant looking through the clouds at Jack and his mother. Not this year though...lol.

Click on the image here to get your free copy of the graphic organizer. 

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0pWUz3vnglycFZjb2hicmd0ZzA/view?usp=sharing
I hope your students enjoy this as much as mine did. Check back later for more updates on how CAFE is going in my classroom.
Cheers,
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...